At PJAYZBarberShop.com.au we recognise and honour your right to the protection of any information you provide to us, about you. We know that your privacy and personal information is important to you, and so it is important to us as well. We have created this policy for your protection and security.

Please read it carefully.

We have created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm and continuing commitment to the privacy of personal information provided by those visiting and interacting with this web site. We hold the privacy of your personal information in the highest regard. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website. PJAYZBarberShop.com.au abides by the National Privacy Principles established under the Australian Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act, 2001.

We recognise the importance of protecting your privacy and our policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use and safeguard the personal information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our site. This policy will be continuously assessed against new technologies, business practices and our customers needs.

What Information Do We Collect?

When you visit this web site you may provide us with two types of information: personal information you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected on an individual basis and Web site use information collected on an aggregate basis as you and others browse our Web site.

Personal Information You Choose to Provide

Registration Information

When you register for any of our products, services or newsletters you will provide us information about yourself.

Email Information

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received by mail and telephone.

Web Site Use Information

Similar to other commercial Web sites, our Web site utilizes a standard technology called "cookies" (see explanation below, "What Are Cookies?") and web server log files to collect information about how our Web site is used. Information gathered through cookies and Web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our Web site, and the Web sites visited just before and just after our Web site.

How Do We Use the Information That You Provide to Us?

Broadly speaking, we use personal information for purposes of administering our business activities, providing the products and services you requested, to process your payment, to monitor the use of the service, our marketing and promotional efforts and improve our content and service offerings, and customize our site's content, layout, services and for other lawful purposes. These uses improve our site and better tailor it to meet your needs.

Furthermore, such information may be shared with others on an aggregate basis. Personally identifiable information or business information will not be shared with parties except as required by law.

Occasionally, we may also use the information we collect to notify you about important changes to our Website, new services, and special offers we think you will find valuable. You may notify us at any time if you do not wish to receive these offers by emailing us at the link provided on the newsletter. What Are Cookies?

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a Web site, that site's computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each Web site can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a Web site to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. Browsers are usually set to accept cookies. However, if you would prefer not to receive cookies, you may alter the configuration of your browser to refuse cookies. If you choose to have your browser refuse cookies, it is possible that some areas of our site will not function as effectively when viewed by the users. A cookie cannot retrieve any other data from your hard drive or pass on computer viruses.

How Do We Use Information We Collect from Cookies?

As you visit and browse our Web site, the site uses cookies to differentiate you from other users. In some cases, we also use cookies to prevent you from having to log in more than is necessary for security. Cookies, in conjunction with our Web server's log files, allow us to calculate the aggregate number of people visiting our Web site and which parts of the site are most popular. This helps us gather feedback to constantly improve our Web site and better serve our clients. Cookies do not allow us to gather any personal information about you and we do not intentionally store any personal information that your browser provided to us in your cookies.

IP Addresses

IP addresses are used by your computer every time you are connected to the Internet. Your IP address is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer. IP addresses are automatically collected by our web server as part of demographic and profile data known as traffic data so that data (such as the Web pages you request) can be sent to you.

Sharing and Selling Information

We do not share, sell, lend or lease any of the information that uniquely identify a subscriber (such as email addresses or personal details) with anyone except to the extent it is necessary to process transactions or provide services that you have requested.

How Can You Access and Correct Your Information?

You may request access to all your personally identifiable information that we collect online and maintain in our database by emailing us at the usual address. What About Legally Compelled Disclosure of Information?

We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights. We may also disclose account information when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our Terms of Service or to protect the safety of our users and the Public.

We may not provide you with notice prior to disclosure in such instances.

What About Other Web Sites Linked to Our Web Site?

We are not responsible for the practices employed by Web sites linked to or from our Web site or the information or content contained therein. Often links to other Web sites are provided solely as pointers to information on topics that may be useful to the users of our Web site.

Please remember that when you use a link to go from our Website to another web site, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other web site, including web sites, which have a link on our Website, is subject to that Web site's own rules and policies. Please read over those rules and policies before proceeding.

Your Consent

By using our Web site you consent to our collection and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at any time with or without notice.

Our Commitment To Data Security:

Please note that your information will be stored and processed on our computers in Australia and the United States. The laws on holding personal data in Australia, United Kingdom and United States may be less stringent than the laws of your Country of residence or citizenship. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Choice/Opt-In/Opt-Out

This site allows visitors to unsubscribe so that they will not receive future messages. After unsubscribing we will discontinue sending the particular messages as soon as technically feasible.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as Post code, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this site.

Other Information

While the utmost effort is made to keep your personal information private and away from hackers, it is not possible for us to guarantee your privacy in these instances. Please weigh up the risks that your details will be misused by hackers with the benefit of receiving the information this site has to offer.

We will use all reasonable endeavours to protect and keep your personal information private and confidential. If any of that said information is accessed by a third party, whether through our negligence or otherwise, to the extent permitted by law, we disclaim any and all liability to any person or organisation for loss, damage or costs.

Please note, that if you give out personal information online, for an example in a public forum or discussion group, that information can be collected and used by third parties. Although we strive to protect our member's privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of information posted in these public forums, and have no control over how such third parties may use your information. You disclose such information at your own risk.

You are also responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your password when used in password protected areas of the Site. You agree to notify us immediately of any unauthorised use of your registration or password.

Acquisition or Changes in Ownership

In the event that the web site (or a substantial portion of its assets) is acquired, your information would be considered part of those assets, and may be part of those assets that are transferred.

Policy Modifications

PJAYZBarberShop.com.au reserves the right to change this policy at anytime. We will post changes to the Privacy Policy at this Site, please check this page periodically to remain abreast of the current Policy. Your continued use of our website following the posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept the changes.

We are committed to protecting the privacy of our community and using all and any information you provide responsibly. If you have any questions or comments, please contact us. We will be pleased to answer your questions and know any concerns or suggestions you may have.

Governing Law

This policy and the use of this website are governed by the laws of the State of New South Wales, Australia.

Any dispute arising under this policy, and which cannot be resolved by negotiation in a reasonable time, will be submitted for arbitration in accordance with the rules of the Institute of Arbitrators, Australia, in the following location: Sydney, Australia. Each party shall be responsible for its own costs and fees or other legal rights in or on behalf of any party.

This Privacy Policy was created May 2015.

PJAYZ Barber Shop

9/109 William Street

Port Macquarie

Monday - Friday:
7:30 am - 4:30 pm

Lunch between: 1 pm - 2 pm
Saturday: 7 am - 11 am

Location

Our main entrance is at 109 William Street, you will see our sign out the front. We are centrally located between Horton Street and Hay Street on the northern side.

Entry is at 109 William Street, our sign will be out the front. Come through the arcade and you will see us on the right.

Services

Your Local Traditional Barber in Port Macquarie, Peter Davidson, is proud to have over 30 years of barbering experience to offer you.

We specialise in shape ups, flat top, short back and sides, skin fades, cut throat razor work and beard trims. All men's styles catered for.

We believe a quality haircut is priceless, with me you are sure to get a great cut. A classic men's style or a very short haircut, PJAYZ barber shop is for you.

Offers

Pensioner discounts apply.

We look forward to seeing you soon.

PJAYZ Barber Shop Port Macquarie